Primary Overview

QIS Primary accommodates children from Foundation Stage 1 to Year 6 (ages 3 – 11). The school teaches the British National Curriculum for England and Wales, with the addition of Qatar’s Ministry of Education mandated subjects (Arabic, Islamic Studies and Qatari History).

Within the Primary School buildings, there are designated classrooms for class teachers and their registration groups, organised in Year Groups. There are also specialist teaching rooms for ICT, Music, Arabic B (for non-native Arabic speakers) and Islamic Studies B (for non-native Arabic speakers) and a Primary Library. Primary pupils also enjoy access to designated PE facilities (including swimming pool), playground areas, garden and cafeteria on our custom built campus.

Primary Leadership Team

Katie Boyle

Katie Boyle

Head of Primary
Steve Jones

Steve Jones

Associate Head of Primary
Mary Emoka

Mary Emoka

Deputy Head of Primary
Eva Taggart

Eva Taggart

Head of Early Years
Nick Hopkins

Nick Hopkins

Assistant Head
Emma Symonds

Emma Symonds

Assistant Head
Anika Singh

Anika Singh

Assistant Head of Primary
Luna Khasawneh

Luna Khasawneh

Primary Administrator

Teachers

Foundation Stage 1

  • Ms.Bianca Rangel-Sanchez
  • Ms.Jessica Pamphlett (Foundation Stage Leader)
  • Ms.Claire Rattray
  • Ms.Aofie Roche
  • Ms.Isobele Gheorghe
  • Ms.Lori Dawe

Year 2

  • Ms.Katie Finney
  • Ms.Lisa Dorricott
  • Ms.Irum Tariq
  • Ms.Sarah Qureshi (Phase Leader)
  • Ms.Claire Bridle
  • Mr.Ryan Smith

Year 5

  • Ms. Tasnim Edib
  • Ms. Nadja Golijanin
  • Mr. Domhnall O’Neill
  • Ms. Kate Gledhill
  • Ms. Jackie Hamilton-Snith
  • Mr. Aqeel Hussain (Assistant Phase Leader)

Subject Specialist Teachers

  • Ms.Maha Sandid – Music
  • Ms.Ille Erasmus – PE
  • Mr. Diego Nerin – PE
  • Ms. Gemma Norman – PE
  • Ms.Shona Monaghan – French
  • Ms Mariama Bah – French
  • Ms Fatine Lassri – French
  • Ms.Tanya Spies – Library
  • Ms.Luna Khasawneh – Adminstrator

Foundation Stage 2

  • Ms.Jessica Jones
  • Ms.Julie Bonner
  • Ms.Harriet King
  • Ms.Bethany Fryer
  • Ms.Dina Ibrahim
  • Ms.Danielle Clempson

Year 3

  • Ms.Claire Garrett
  • Mr. Joseph McKenna
  • Ms. Michelle Grainger (Assistant Phase Leader)
  • Mr. Luke Regan
  • Ms. Amanda Dinnen
  • Ms.Sarah Ahmed

Year 6

  • Ms. Harjeet Peters
  • Mr.Wasim Mahmoud
  • Mr.Mark Cavanagh
  • Mr.Kamruz Zaman
  • Mr. Abdurrahman Gefuri
  • Ms.Aisha Akram

Year 1

  • Ms.Kayleigh Johnston
  • Ms.Katie Melling
  • Ms.Gemme Muir (Assistant Phase Leader)
  • Ms.Hadia Salimee
  • Ms.Nyla Khan
  • Ms.Salomi Govender

Year 4

  • Ms. Nia Charles
  • Ms.Emily Jackson
  • Mr. Harun Patel (Phase Leader)
  • Ms.Sadie Landau
  • Ms.Laura Mackway
  • Mr. David Yule

Arabic & Islamic Studies

  • Ms.Majeda Nahawi (Primary Head of Arabic)
  • Ms.Dania Dargouth (Assistant Primary Head of Arabic)
  • Ms.Siham Abdulrazak
  • Ms.Manal Ali
  • Ms.Lama Hajjar
  • Ms.Nisreen Redwan
  • Ms.Dalia Nashashibli
  • Ms.Rania Zarkout
  • Ms.Ismat Dannawi
  • Ms.Alaa Musa
  • Ms.Diana Abdulkarim