Primary Overview

QIS Primary accommodates children from Foundation Stage 1 to Year 6 (ages 3 – 11). The school teaches the British National Curriculum for England and Wales, with the addition of Qatar’s Ministry of Education mandated subjects (Arabic, Islamic Studies and Qatari History).

Within the Primary School buildings, there are designated classrooms for class teachers and their registration groups, organised in Year Groups. There are also specialist teaching rooms for ICT, Music, Arabic B (for non-native Arabic speakers) and Islamic Studies B (for non-native Arabic speakers) and a Primary Library. Primary pupils also enjoy access to designated PE facilities (including swimming pool), playground areas, garden and cafeteria on our custom built campus.

Primary Leadership Team

Mr.Philip Allman

Mr.Philip Allman

Head of Primary
Ms.Katie Boyle

Ms.Katie Boyle

Deputy Head Teacher - Curriculum
Ms.Mary Emoka

Ms.Mary Emoka

Deputy Head Teacher - Pastoral
Ms.Eva Taggart

Ms.Eva Taggart

Assistant Head Teacher
Ms.Jennifer Freeman

Ms.Jennifer Freeman

Whole School Inclusion Leader
Ms.Claire Siban

Ms.Claire Siban

School Support Senior Manager

Teachers

Foundation Stage 1

Ms.Isabela Gheorghe

Ms.Lorna Simmonds

Ms.Aoife Roche

Ms.Jessica Pamphlett ( Foundation Stage Leader)

Ms.Julie Bonner

Ms.Jonette Parilla

Year 2

Ms.Brid Joy

Ms.Gemma Muir

Ms.Nadja Golijanin

Ms.Sarah Qureshi (Year Group Leader)

Ms.Claire Garrett

Mr.Harun Patel

Year 5

Mr.Abdurrahman Gefuri

Ms.Joanne Lewis

Ms.Anika Singh (Year Group Leader)

Ms.Tasnim Edib

Mr.Mark Cavanagh

Ms.Kerry Lea Farmer

Subject Specialist Teachers

Ms.Maha Sandid – Music

Ms.Sarah Paul – PE

Ms.Ille Erasmus – PE

Ms.Shona Monaghan – French

Ms.Hala Hijazeen – Library

Ms.Luna Khasawneh – Adminstrator

Foundation Stage 2

Ms.Kayleigh Johnston

Ms.Rachael Senior

Ms.Bethany Fryer

Ms.Salomi Govender

Ms.Dina Ibrahim

Ms.Tanya Spies

Year 3

Ms.Michelle Grainger

Ms.Kathleen lyons

Mr.Joseph Mckenna

Ms.Kate Gledhill

Mr.Kamruz Zaman (Year Group Leader)

Ms.Sadie Landau

Year 6

Mr.Daniel Hook

Mr.Gary Cowley (Science Coordinator)

Mr.Jack Morrison (Year Group Leader)

Mr.Aqeel Hussain

Ms.Laura Mackway

Ms.Mehzabin Patel

Year 1

Ms.Danielle Clempson

Ms.Katie Melling

Ms.Angharad Timaeus (Year Group Leader)

Ms.Carolanne Innes

Ms.Mica Carr

Ms.Hadia Salimee

Year 4

Mr.Nicholas Hopkins (Year Group Leader)

Ms.Emma Symonds (Maths Coordinator)

Ms.Irum Tariq

Ms.Nia Charles

Ms.Harjeet Peters

Ms.Nyla Khan

Arabic & Islamic Studies

Ms.Majeda Nahawi (Primary Arabic Coordinator)

Ms.Dania Dargouth (Assistant Primary Arabic Coordinator)

Ms.Siham Abdulrazak

Ms.Manal Ali

Ms.Lama Hajjar

Ms.Nisreen Redwan

Ms.Dalia Nashashibli

Ms.Rania Zarkout

Ms.Ismat Dannawi

Ms.Alaa Musa

Ms.Diana Abdulkarim

Ms.Hannah Deer